Winning COMEDY Festival TV PILOT Reading: GOOD AND EVIL, by Michael Corleone

Ancient beings Good, Evil, and other abstract concepts must band together to survive the perils of the modern world.

CAST LIST:
Narrator: Carina Cojeen
Good: Aaron Williams
Evil: Natalie Morgan
Tommy: Andrew Ball
Beauty: Barb Scheffer
Joy: Cassandra Guthrie
Timmy: Kaleb Alexander
Tony: Gabriel Darku

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Advertisements

Winning TV SPEC Screenplay of BOJACK HORSEMAN, by Kayla Kristofco

Overview: One of the best things about this script is that you were willing to take chances and they certainly paid off. Bojack, Princess Carolyn, Diane, and Todd are at the core of this episode. Each begins with very different expectations and perspectives than they end with and the overall plotline is something that fans will immediately connect with.

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Andrea Irwin Irwin Irwin

Waiter: Thomas Fournier
Mr. Peanutbutter: Jolly Amaoko
Diane: Delphine Roussel
Bojack Annaleigh: Steven Holmberg
Princess Carolyn: Katelyn Varadi
Todd: Logan Forsyth Freeman

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

TV SPEC Screenplay Reading of It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia, by Christus Ahmanson

The Gang Adopts A Syrian Refugee

CAST LIST:

Charlie: Sean Ballantyne
Frank: Ron Boyd
Tariq: Yaw Attuah
NARRATION
Dennis: Matthew Payne
Mac: Hadi Kubba
Dee: Tracy Rowland
Janice: Diana Franz

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

July 2019 Film/Screenplay Winners

Submit via FilmFreeway:

 

 

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: MAD DASH, by William J. Leonard
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: THE UPSIDE DOWNINGS, by Sean Sullivan
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: FATES PECULIAR SENSE OF HUMOUR, by N. Triton
July 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: SCHITT’S CREEK, by Oscar Deng
July 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: BORN IN LA, by Marlene Sharp
July 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY SHORT SCREENPLAY: HERCULEAN TASK, by Mark Allard Will
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: ORSON WELLES ASHES, by Debra Knox
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: OLD DYKES, by Elise Dhaene
July 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: NO PROBLLAMA, by Krystal Bird
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: FAMILY CRISIS LIVE IN, by Anna Patterson
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: FOR LOVE OR MUSIC, by Scott Sawitz
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE GILDED AGE, by Richard A. Schwartz
July 2019 Winner

festival posterLESSON #10, 5min., USA, Drama

festival posterJOE, 20min., USA, Romance

festival posterTEN MINUTES TOPS, 6min, France, Comedy

festival posterTHE GLORIOUS PEANUT, 18min., Belgium, Comedy

festival posterYOU DRIVE ME CRAZY, 8min. USA, Comedy/Thriller

festival posterTHE VICTORY OF CHARITY, 24min., Austria, Comedy

festival posterSLASHED!, 8min., UK, Horror/Comedy

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

June 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

Festival for Comedy-A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

 

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: ZOMBIE CRUIZE, by AKA Smith
June 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: THE PERFECT GIFT, by John Scott Schaf
June 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: THE WONDERFUL INVENTION OF DR. BLANK, by Obayed Khan
June 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: BROOKLYN 99: THE AMNESIAC
June 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY SHORT SCREENPLAY: HERCULEAN TASK, by Mark Allard Will
June 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: ALL THE WOLVES YOU WERE, by Ron Micci
June 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BORN AGAIN, by Daniel Schooling
June 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: FATE’S PECULIAR SENSE OF HUMOUR, by N. Triton
June 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: ZOMBIE ARMY, by James Fitzmaurice
June 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: GOOD INTENTIONS, by Sandy Tovray
June 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TAKE A PAUSE OUT OF CRIME, by Mary C. Ferrara
June 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BLIND VAMPIRE, by Eric White
June 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TUXEDO TERRACE, by Carmine Bicchetti
June 2019 Winner

festival posterSCATTERED,9min., Canada, Comedy

festival posterPLEASURE PALS, 10min., USA, Comedy/Animation

festival posterA ROOMBA’S TALE, 5min., USA, Comedy

festival posterTHE SERPENT IN THE APPLE, 18min., USA, Comedy/Documentary

 

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

February 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

Festival for Comedy-A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

ACTORTV PILOT SCREENPLAY: OLD DYKES by Elise Dhaene

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: ROCKMOMAGER by Adam Nixon

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: ODE TO WOMEN by Aster Banani

festival posterUNEXPECTED ITEM, 10min., UK, Romance/Fantasy

festival posterA SIGN, 3min., Canada, Romance

festival posterNIGHT LIGHT, 12min., USA, Romance/Comedy

festival posterSHE’S MARRYING STEVE, 22min, USA, LGBT/Comedy

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

TOP 10 COMEDY Screenplays of 2018

Festival for Comedy-A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

STORYCOMEDY 1st Scene Reading: THE FRANCHISE by James Grayford
November 2018

STORYCOMEDY 1st Scene Reading: SUPERFAN by Harry Greenberger
November 2018

ACTORCOMEDY 1st Scene Screenplay: THE SIDEKICK RULES by Chris Warner
August 2018

ACTORCOMEDY 1st Scene TV Screenplay – CHARACTERS
February 2018 Reading
by Chris Harris
ACTORREMOTELY WORKING – Comedy TV Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Bill Baber

ACTORDELIVER ME PIZZARIE – Best TV Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Anne Luong

FEATURE Film Screenplay – POOP MOVIE
March 2018 Reading
by Byron Erwin
STORY1PG. SHORT Screenplay: FIGHT CLUB REBUTTAL by Matt Schutt
October 2018

ACTORBURSTING FOR A BREAK – 1pg. COMEDY Short Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Kelly Lamphaer Dash

STORY1PG. SHORT Screenplay: LEXY WOOS AMBER by Matt Schutt
October 2018