COMEDY Best Scene Reading: Age-Dive, by Ryan Mutama

A struggling comedian with an unsuccessful dating life finds compatibility in a woman nearly twenty years his senior, but their difference in age triggers insecurities that he lacks the wisdom to manage.

CAST LIST:

Tara: Justine Christensen
Narrator: Jordan Boscariol
Andrew: Gabriel Darku
Lance: Fabio Abrue

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Advertisements

Winning COMEDY Feature Screenplay Reading: Dick 2.0, by Henry Sarwer-Foner & Noel Baker

510d2c2661 poster

Facing a divorce that threatens to halve his fortune, billionaire DICK SCHANTZ replaces himself with a clone precisely engineered to save his marriage and net worth. But when he sees how much more his wife loves Dick 2.0, a jealous Dick must battle his better self to win back his better half.

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Elizabeth Rose Morriss

Jack: Peter Nelson
Dick: Bill Poulin
Janet: Victoria Murdoch
Imogen: Lyndsay Clarkson
Kent: David Jackson
Kaborkin: Ron Boyd

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

 

Winning COMEDY Feature Screenplay Reading: Johnny’s Pico, by Sean Monahan, Scott Hennelly

A pair of hapless private detectives, middle-aged brothers Craig and Timmy, are sick of Los Angeles and finally moving home… until they stumble into the middle of a murder investigation and the crosshairs of the Irish Mafia. Their only way out is to actually become the detectives they had always pretended to be.

CAST LIST:

Wessels: Ted Powers
Maggie: Caroline Concordia
Karen: Kiran Friesen
Narrator: Laura Kyswaty
Craig: Geoff Mays
Timmy: Gene Abella
Kane: Sean Ballatyne

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

July 2019 Film/Screenplay Winners

Submit via FilmFreeway:

 

 

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: MAD DASH, by William J. Leonard
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: THE UPSIDE DOWNINGS, by Sean Sullivan
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: FATES PECULIAR SENSE OF HUMOUR, by N. Triton
July 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: SCHITT’S CREEK, by Oscar Deng
July 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: BORN IN LA, by Marlene Sharp
July 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY SHORT SCREENPLAY: HERCULEAN TASK, by Mark Allard Will
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: ORSON WELLES ASHES, by Debra Knox
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: OLD DYKES, by Elise Dhaene
July 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: NO PROBLLAMA, by Krystal Bird
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: FAMILY CRISIS LIVE IN, by Anna Patterson
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: FOR LOVE OR MUSIC, by Scott Sawitz
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE GILDED AGE, by Richard A. Schwartz
July 2019 Winner

festival posterLESSON #10, 5min., USA, Drama

festival posterJOE, 20min., USA, Romance

festival posterTEN MINUTES TOPS, 6min, France, Comedy

festival posterTHE GLORIOUS PEANUT, 18min., Belgium, Comedy

festival posterYOU DRIVE ME CRAZY, 8min. USA, Comedy/Thriller

festival posterTHE VICTORY OF CHARITY, 24min., Austria, Comedy

festival posterSLASHED!, 8min., UK, Horror/Comedy

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

June 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

Festival for Comedy-A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

 

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: ZOMBIE CRUIZE, by AKA Smith
June 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: THE PERFECT GIFT, by John Scott Schaf
June 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: THE WONDERFUL INVENTION OF DR. BLANK, by Obayed Khan
June 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: BROOKLYN 99: THE AMNESIAC
June 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY SHORT SCREENPLAY: HERCULEAN TASK, by Mark Allard Will
June 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: ALL THE WOLVES YOU WERE, by Ron Micci
June 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BORN AGAIN, by Daniel Schooling
June 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: FATE’S PECULIAR SENSE OF HUMOUR, by N. Triton
June 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: ZOMBIE ARMY, by James Fitzmaurice
June 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: GOOD INTENTIONS, by Sandy Tovray
June 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TAKE A PAUSE OUT OF CRIME, by Mary C. Ferrara
June 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BLIND VAMPIRE, by Eric White
June 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TUXEDO TERRACE, by Carmine Bicchetti
June 2019 Winner

festival posterSCATTERED,9min., Canada, Comedy

festival posterPLEASURE PALS, 10min., USA, Comedy/Animation

festival posterA ROOMBA’S TALE, 5min., USA, Comedy

festival posterTHE SERPENT IN THE APPLE, 18min., USA, Comedy/Documentary

 

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

April 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

Festival for Comedy-A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: PINK LAVA
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV PILOT SCREENPLAY: DEAL SHEETS, by Stephen Love
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: TRANSPARENT, by Horton Emory
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: THE OFFICE, by Vanessa Shealy
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE UPSIDE DOWNINGS, by Sean Sullivan
April 2019 Winner

ACTOR1st Scene SCREENPLAY: GEEKS: A LOVE STORY, by Andrew Fisk
April 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: STEVE OLIVIA, by Vicki Cargill & Adam Cargill
April 2019 Winner

ACTOR1pg. SHORT SCREENPLAY: SECOND CLASS, by Eileen Wilson
April 2019 Winner

ACTORUnder 5min. SHORT SCREENPLAY: PUNKED, by Kate Whitehead
April 2019 Winner

ACTORSHORT SCREENPLAY: PEN AND PENCIL: SPRING BREAK, by Devone Jones
April 2019 Winner

ACTORROMANCE SHORT SCREENPLAY: PURGATORY: A LOVE STORY, by Alice L. Lee
April 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY Best Scene SCREENPLAY: THE GOLDEN YEARS, by Joe Starzyk
April 2019 Winner

festival posterCAUGHT IN THE SPOKES, 14min., Canada, Drama/Crime

festival poster#METONIGHT, 1min., USA., Music

festival posterI HAVE SOMETHING TO TELL YOU, 1min., USA, Drama/Thriller

festival posterFOR WANT OF A NAIL, 18min., UK, Drama/Comedy

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

March 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

Festival for Comedy-A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: THE EARL OF SUSSEX, by Larry Woldenberg
March 2019 Winner

ACTOR1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: SOMETHING NEW by Michael Abel
March 2019 Winner

ACTOR1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: IT’S IN HER BLOOD by Curtis Larade
March 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE 1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: OLD DYKES, by Elise Dhaene
March 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT SHORT SCREENPLAY: WILL, by Alex Alvarez
March 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: REAR ENDED by Susie Schecter
March 2019 Winner

festival posterFARTMAN, 13min., USA, Comedy

festival posterMISTER EGG, 8min., UK, Comedy

festival posterPROCESSING STATION, 15min., USA, Comedy

festival posterTHE COOK AND THE CHEF, 6min., USA, Comedy/Animation

 

 

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch